People v Morales |
[…] The report indicates that DNA swab samples were taken from the "trigger and trigger guard," "front and back straps and side grips," and "slide grip grooves, slide release, and safety" (id.). The report went on to say that "[t]he DNA profiles of the individual contributors to the mixture(s) were not determined; however, the results are suitable [*2]for comparison" (id.).
Consequently, the People have filed a motion to compel the defendant to provide an oral sample for DNA analysis to conclusively include or exclude the defendant as a source of the DNA found on the firearm.
Pursuant to CPL § 245.40(1)(e), a court may require a defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence, including "samples of the defendant's blood, hair, and other materials of the defendant's body that involves no unreasonable intrusion thereof." To obtain such an order, the People must establish "(1) probable cause to believe the suspect has committed the crime, (2) a 'clear indication' that relevant material evidence will be found, and (3) the method used to secure it is safe and reliable" (Matter of Abe A., 56 NY2d 288, 291 [1982];