People v Sanchez
[…] For material that is not within their possession, custody or control, the statute requires the People to make a diligent, good-faith effort to ascertain the existence of discoverable materials, and where they exist, cause them to be made available for discovery. But the People are not required to obtain by subpoena duces tecum material or information which defendant may thereby obtain (CPL 245.20 [2]).

Once the People have satisfied their automatic discovery obligation, they must file and serve upon defendant a COC in accordance with CPL 245.50. If the People provide additional discovery after filing a COC, they must file a supplemental certificate detailing the additional discovery material and the basis for the delayed disclosure "so that the court may determine whether the delayed disclosure impacts the propriety of the certificate of compliance" (CPL 245.50 [1], [1-a]; 245.60).