People v Sanchez
[…] The statute sets forth 21 categories of material that are subject to disclosure, and there is a presumption in favor of disclosure (CPL 245.20 [7]).

Significantly, all evidence and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police, or law enforcement agency, are deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution, and the prosecutor is responsible for ensuring that a "flow of information" exists from law enforcement agencies to the prosecution so that disclosure can be adequately provided to the defendant (CPL 245.55 [1]). The statute explicitly provides that "upon request by the prosecution, each New York state and local law enforcement agency shall make available to the prosecution a complete copy of its complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant for compliance with this article" (CPL 245.55 [2]). For material that is not within their possession, custody or control, the statute requires the People to make a diligent, good-faith effort to ascertain the existence of discoverable materials, and where they exist, cause them to be made available for discovery.