Matter of Ayanna O. (Amanda M.)
[…] The mother appeals.[FN2]

At any time after a petition pursuant to Family Ct Act article 10 is filed, either the petitioner or the attorney for the children may apply for, or Family Court may sua sponte order, a hearing to determine whether judicial intervention is required to protect the children's best interests, including a consideration of whether the children should be removed from the care of their parent (see Family Ct Act § 1027 [a] [iii]). If, upon such a hearing, the court determines "that removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child[ren]'s li[ves] or health, it shall remove or continue the removal of the child[ren]" (Family Ct Act § 1027 [b] [i]).