Matter of Morris v New York State Police
[…] Petitioner appeals.

Petitioner initially maintains that there is an inherent conflict of interest between the Attorney General's representation of agencies that violate FOIL and her alleged duty to [*2]prosecute willful FOIL violations. Pursuant to Executive Law § 63, the Attorney General is charged with the duty to "[p]rosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state is interested, and have charge and control of all the legal business of the departments and bureaus of the state . . . in order to protect the interest of the state" (Executive Law § 63 [1]; see also Public Officers Law § 17 [2] [b]).