Matter of Mariani v New York State & Local Retirement Sys.
[…] Petitioner's claim that Retirement and Social Security Law § 902 (b) (1) bars the Retirement System from retaining contributions in excess of 10 years is without merit (see Matter of Ratzker v Office of the N.Y. State Comptroller [N.Y. State & Local Retirement Sys.], 106 AD3d 1321, 1324 [3d Dept 2013], lv denied 22 NY3d 854 [2013]). There is no dispute that tier 4 members like petitioner are not required [*2]to contribute to the Retirement System after attaining 10 or more years of Retirement System membership or credited service (see Retirement and Social Security Law § 902 [b] [1]). Still, pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 902 (b) (2), "[n]o contribution made to a retirement system by an eligible employee prior to the eligible employee's cessation date shall be refunded, except as otherwise allowable pursuant to" certain other provisions that petitioner does not allege — and the record does not show — apply to her (compare Retirement and Social Security Law §§ 504-d [8]; 604-g [e] [5]; 604-h [e] [5]; 604-j [e] [5]).