Matter of Christopher Y. v Sheila Z. |
[…] Even so, the court declined to issue a warrant for the mother's arrest and for law enforcement to facilitate the child's production in New York, expressing concern that, in the absence of information about the child's circumstances, such relief might not be in the child's best interests. An order was issued in January 2023 codifying the court's violation and contempt findings, without issuing a writ of habeas corpus. The father appeals, arguing that Family Court abused its discretion in denying his petition for a writ of habeas corpus compelling the child's production in New York.[FN4]
Section 651 of the Family Ct Act provides, as pertinent here, that "[w]hen initiated in the [F]amily [C]ourt, the [F]amily [C]ourt has jurisdiction to determine, . . . with the same powers possessed by the [S]upreme [C]ourt in addition to its own powers, habeas corpus proceedings . . . for the determination of the custody or visitation of minors" (Family Ct Act § 651 [b]; see Domestic Relations Law § 70 [a]).