Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Dagrin |
[…] In Freedom Mtge. Corp. v Engel (37 NY3d 1, 32), the Court of Appeals held that "where acceleration occurred by virtue of the filing of a complaint in a foreclosure action, the noteholder's voluntary discontinuance of that action constitutes an affirmative act of revocation of that acceleration as a matter of law, absent an express, contemporaneous statement to the contrary by the noteholder," thereby resetting the limitations period. However, FAPA, which was enacted after this action was commenced, effectively nullified Engel. Specifically, FAPA amended CPLR 3217, governing the voluntary discontinuance of an action, by adding a new subdivision (e), which provides that "[i]n any action on an instrument described under [CPLR 213(4)], the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute."
Applying FAPA here, the voluntary discontinuance of the 2008 action did not serve to de-accelerate the mortgage debt, or revive, or reset the statute of limitations (see id. § 3217[e]; Maneri v Residential Funding Co, LLC, 227 AD3d 796; Sarkar v Deutsche Bank Trust Co.