HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Mohammed |
[…] In this regard, while the plaintiff relied on General Obligations Law § 17-101, that reliance was misplaced. General Obligations Law § 17-105(1), not General Obligations Law § 17-101, governs whether the statute of limitations has been tolled or revived in an action pursuant to RPAPL 1501(4) to cancel and discharge of record a mortgage in which the limitations period for commencing a foreclosure action has expired (see Batavia Townhouses, Ltd. v Council of Churches Hous. Dev. Fund Co., Inc., 38 NY3d 467, 470). General Obligations Law § 17-105(1) provides that "a [written] promise to pay [a] mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage . . . make[s] the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the . . . promise" (emphasis added). Here, even assuming, arguendo, that the loan modification agreement was valid, the instant action was still untimely because it was not commenced until more than six years after the date of execution of the loan modification agreement.