97 Lyman Ave., LLC v MTGLQ Invs., L.P. |
[…] In response to Freedom Mtge. Corp. v Engel (37 NY3d 1, 31), in which the Court of Appeals held that "when a bank effectuated an acceleration via the commencement of a foreclosure action, a voluntary discontinuance of that action—i.e., the withdrawal of the complaint—constitutes a revocation of that acceleration," the Legislature, in December 2022, enacted FAPA (L 2022, ch 821 [eff Dec. 30, 2022]). As relevant to this appeal, FAPA amended CPLR 3217(e) to provide that, "[i]n any action on an instrument described under [CPLR 213(4)], the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute" (see L 2022, ch 821 § 8).