97 Lyman Ave., LLC v MTGLQ Invs., L.P. |
[…] The Court of Appeals noted that this issue "involve[s] the intersection of two areas of law where the need for clarity and consistency are at their zenith: contracts affecting real property ownership and the application of the statute of limitations" (id.).
In 2022, the Legislature enacted, and the Governor signed into law, FAPA. Among other things, FAPA amended CPLR 3217, governing the voluntary discontinuance of an action, by adding a new paragraph (e), which specifically affects mortgage foreclosure actions and provides that "[i]n any action on an instrument described under [CPLR 213(4)], the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute." FAPA also amended CPLR 213(4) by adding, among other things, paragraph (a), which provides that "[i]n any action on an instrument described under this subdivision, if the statute of limitations is raised as a defense, and if that defense is based on a claim that the instrument at issue was