People v Curry |
[…] We affirm.
Defendant contends that County Court lacked jurisdiction to sentence him because the court did not issue a written declaration of delinquency and his probation period had ended by the time the court imposed the sentence. The issuance of a declaration of delinquency is governed by CPL 410.30, which provides that, "[i]f at any time during the period of a sentence of probation . . . the court has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant has violated a condition of the sentence, it may declare the defendant delinquent and file a written declaration of delinquency." The filing of a declaration of delinquency tolls the period of probation, thereby, in effect, extending the sentence originally imposed (see Penal Law § 65.15 [2]; People v Douglas, 94 NY2d 807, 808 [1999]).