People v Dondorfer
[…] We conclude that accepting the definition of the term "impaired" advocated by defendant and adopted by the court would run afoul of those general principles and effectively—and impermissibly—rewrite the statute without any legislative involvement.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2-a) (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle in violation of[, inter alia,] subdivision [(4-a)] of this section while a child who is [15] years of age or less is a passenger in such a motor vehicle." In turn, section 1192 (4-a) provides that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and any drug or drugs" (emphasis added). The Vehicle and Traffic Law does not define the term "impaired."