People v Rufus |
[…] Therefore, the court properly denied the motion to suppress.
Defendant's challenges based on the sufficiency and weight of the evidence do not warrant reversal. "A verdict is legally sufficient when, viewing the facts in a light most favorable to the People, 'there is a valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences from which a rational jury could have found the elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt' " (Danielson, 9 NY3d at 349, quoting People v Acosta, 80 NY2d 665, 672 [1993]). Section 1192 (3) of the VTL states that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition." Trooper Tiwana testified at trial that he observed defendant bearing tell-tale physical signs of intoxication: bloodshot and glassy eyes; slurred and illogical speech; and conduct incongruous with that of a sober driver, such as providing a plastic air freshener wrapper instead of the vehicle