People v Rufus |
[…] One of the dissenting justices granted defendant leave to appeal.
As relevant here, an automobile stop is lawful when it is " 'based on probable cause [to believe] that a driver has committed a traffic violation' " (People v Hinshaw, 35 NY3d 427, 430 [2020], quoting People v Robinson, 97 NY2d 341, 350 [2001]). Here, the troopers stopped defendant based on an alleged violation of VTL § 1128 (a). That section provides: "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."
Whether a driver has violated VTL § 1128 (a) is a fact-specific determination, which depends upon what is "practicable" under the circumstances and what a driver has "ascertained."