Matter of Zilberberg |
[…] A felony committed in another jurisdiction need not be a mirror image of a New York felony, but it must have "essential similarity" (Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 150). In determining whether a federal felony is essentially similar to a New York felony, this Court may consider the attorney's plea allocution (see Matter of Woghin, 64 AD3d 5).
This Court has held that a conviction of misapplication of bank funds in violation of 18 USC § 656 is essentially similar to a violation of the Banking Law § 673 (see Matter of Chen, 299 AD2d 53). New York Banking Law § 673 provides:
"Any officer, director, trustee, employee or agent of any corporation to which the banking law is applicable, or any employee or agent of any private banker, who abstracts or wilfully misapplies any of the money, funds or property of such corporation or private banker, or wilfully misapplies its or his credit, is guilty of a felony."