Gertler v Davidoff Hutcher & Citron, LLP
[…] Co. v JKH Realty Group, LLC, 127 AD3d at 1036). "[A]n award of attorneys' fees for the costs incurred in prosecuting a claim for an award of attorneys' fees, so called 'fees on fees,' must be based upon a specific contractual provision or statute" (Matter of Lillian G. [Steven G.—Gary G.], 208 AD3d 871, 875; see IG Second Generation Partners, L.P. v Kaygreen Realty Co., 114 AD3d 641, 643).

Labor Law § 198(1-a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim . . . in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under the [CPLR], and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages" (emphasis added). The Supreme Court properly determined that this broadly worded statute, in permitting the recovery of "all" reasonable fees, allows for the recovery of fees on fees.