Matter of McNeil
[…] An agent acting on a principal's behalf pursuant to a power of attorney must exercise "the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with property of another" (General Obligations Law § 5-1505 [1]). An agent also owes the principal various fiduciary duties and must, among other things, avoid conflicts of interest, "act according to any instructions from the principal or, where there are no instructions, in the best interest of the principal" and "keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and transactions entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal" (General Obligations Law § 5-1505 [2] [a] [1], [3]). An "agent is not liable to third parties for any act [or omission] pursuant to a power of attorney if the act [or omission] was authorized at the time and" complied with the standard of care and fiduciary duties set forth in General Obligations Law § 5-1505 (1) and (2) (General Obligations Law § 5-1505 [2] [c]; see also General Obligations Law § 5-1510).