Wells Fargo Bank v Wasersztrom
[…] "Where, as here, an order directing dismissal of a complaint is not appealable as of right because it did not decide a motion made on notice, it is procedurally proper for the aggrieved party to move pursuant to CPLR 2221(a) to vacate that order" (Deutsche Bank [*2]Natl. Trust Co. v Campbell, 219 AD3d at 702).

"'CPLR 3216 permits a court, on its own initiative, to dismiss an action for want of prosecution where certain conditions precedent have been complied with'" (OneWest Bank, FSB v Segal, 221 AD3d 1020, 1022, quoting Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Bastelli, 164 AD3d 748, 749; see CPLR 3216). Pursuant to CPLR 3216(b), an action cannot be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216(a) "'unless a written demand is served upon the party against whom such relief is sought in accordance with the statutory requirements, along with a statement that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed'" (OneWest Bank, FSB v Segal, 221 AD3d at 1022, quoting Cadichon v Facelle, 18 NY3d 230, 235 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see CPLR 3216[b]).