Matter of Arcadia Landing, LLC v CVM Constr. Corp. |
[…] The petitioner, by an amended petition, claimed this response was insufficient. In an order entered December 8, 2022, the Supreme Court, in effect, denied the amended petition and dismissed the proceeding. The petitioner appeals.
Lien Law § 38 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished" (Matter of Plain Ave. Stor., LLC v BRT Mgt., LLC, 165 AD3d 1264, 1265 [internal quotation marks omitted]).
Here, CVM set forth the items of work for which payment was demanded and contended that the work was in fact done. The petitioner disputes that the work was in fact done.