Getzel Schiff & Pesce, LLP v Shtayner |
[…] Trust v Marcum, LLP, 132 AD3d 938, 939; Weiss v Deloitte & Touche, LLP, 63 AD3d 1045, 1047).
However, the Supreme Court erred in granting that branch of GSP's motion which was to dismiss the second counterclaim, alleging professional malpractice, to the extent that counterclaim seeks to offset any award of fees to GSP. Even crediting the court's determination that this claim accrued on February 4, 2019, rendering time-barred the counterclaim alleging professional malpractice asserted on February 15, 2022, the defendants are permitted, pursuant to CPLR 203(d), to seek equitable recoupment in a counterclaim. CPLR 203(d) provides, "[a] defense or counterclaim is interposed when a pleading containing it is served. A defense or counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed, except that if the defense or counterclaim arose from the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends, it is not barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint notwithstanding that it was barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed." "This provision allows a defendant to assert an otherwise untimely claim which arose out of the same transactions alleged in the complaint, but only as a shield for recoupment purposes, and does not permit the defendant to obtain affirmative relief" (Balanoff v Doscher, 140 AD3d 995, 996).