Gesualdo v Rosales Oil Co., Inc. |
[…] The plaintiffs moved, among other things, for summary judgment on the issue of liability on the first cause of action insofar as asserted against Century and dismissing Century's first, second, third, and fifth affirmative defenses. Century cross-moved, inter alia, for summary judgment dismissing the amended complaint insofar as asserted against it. In an order dated January 27, 2022, the Supreme Court, among other things, denied those branches of the plaintiffs' motion and granted that branch of Century's cross-motion. The plaintiffs appeal.
Navigation Law § 181(1) provides that a person who has "discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable . . . for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained." A "discharge" is defined, in pertinent part, as "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said