Gesualdo v Rosales Oil Co., Inc. |
[…] Navigation Law § 181(1) provides that a person who has "discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable . . . for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained." A "discharge" is defined, in pertinent part, as "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters" (id. § 172[8]). The term "waters" includes "bodies of surface or groundwater" (id. § 172[18]).
Contrary to the Supreme Court's conclusion, which is not explained in its decision, the plaintiffs did not lack standing to assert a Navigation Law cause of action against Century. Navigation Law § 190 expressly permits that "any claim for damages by any injured person, may be brought directly against . . . the insurer" (see Bennett v State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 137 AD3d 725, 726).