Marcella v Glowacki
[…] The case plaintiff cites in her reply brief for the proposition that a choice of law analysis was "mandatory" and could be raised for the first time on appeal does not support the assertion (see e.g. J. Zeevi & Sons v Grindlays Bank [Uganda], 37 NY2d 220, 226-227 [1975], cert denied 423 US 866 [1975]).

Applying New York law, we agree with Supreme Court that there is no valid basis to set aside the release. General Obligations Law § 15-108 (d) provides that "[a] release or a covenant not to sue between a plaintiff . . . and a person who is liable or claimed to be liable in tort shall" be considered binding if "(1) the plaintiff . . . receives, as part of the agreement, monetary consideration greater than one dollar; (2) the release . . . completely or substantially terminates the dispute between the plaintiff . . . and the person who was claimed to be liable; and (3) such release . . . is provided prior to entry of judgment." Such a release also discharges other tortfeasors from liability for injury if "its terms expressly so provide" (General Obligations Law § 15-108 [a]).

"Fundamentally, releases are contracts to be interpreted in accordance with principles of contract law" (Zilinkas v Westinghouse Elec.