Simmons v Vecchiano |
[…] In 2014, Rao's Bar deposed Vecchiano. At his second deposition, Vecchiano testified that he was not present at the restaurant on the night of the accident and, in fact, that he had never been to the restaurant. Based upon this testimony, Rao's Bar moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint asserted against it. Rao's Bar argued, inter alia, that it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law because Vecchiano did not consume alcohol at the restaurant on the night of the accident. The Supreme Court denied the motion. Rao's Bar appeals.
General Obligations Law § 11-101(1) provides that "[a]ny person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, . . . shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication." To establish a cause of action under the Dram Shop Act, "a plaintiff is required to prove that the defendant sold alcohol to a person who was visibly intoxicated and that the sale of that alcohol bore some reasonable or practical connection to the [*2]resulting damages" (Filc v 221 Someplace