Al-Rowmeim v Alazwear
[…] The Estate's proposed answer also asserted a counterclaim for the imposition of a constructive trust on the property.

The plaintiffs cross-moved for summary judgment declaring that the 2005 deed is null and void and dismissing the defendants' counterclaim.

In an order dated June 3, 2022, the Supreme Court granted the Estate's motion for leave to intervene in the action and denied the plaintiffs' cross-motion as premature. The plaintiffs appeal.

Pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(3), "[u]pon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." "Additionally, the court, in its discretion, may permit a person to intervene, among other things, 'when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact'" (Matter of Sclafani Petroleum, Inc., 173 AD3d 1042, 1043, quoting CPLR 1013).