Matter of Furnia |
[…] Following the completion of disclosure, respondent moved for summary judgment dismissing the verified claim, which was opposed by petitioner. Surrogate's Court found that petitioner failed to join Gerald Furnia's estate, which was a necessary party to the claim for reimbursement, and therefore granted respondent's motion for summary judgment dismissing petitioner's verified claim. Petitioner appeals.
The necessary joinder of parties is governed [*2]by CPLR 1001 (a), which provides that a necessary party is one "who ought to be [a party] if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action" (see SCPA 312; JMMJ Dev., LLC v Woodvale Holdings, LLC, 207 AD3d 830, 831 [3d Dept 2022]).