People v Baez
[…] "A person is guilty of course of sexual conduct against a child in the second degree when, over a period of time not less than three [*2]months in duration . . . he or she, being [18] years old or more, engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct with a child less than [13] years old" (Penal Law § 130.80 [1] [b]). At the relevant time, sexual conduct was defined as, among other things, sexual contact (see Penal Law § 130.00 [former (10)]), which includes, in relevant part, "touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party," including touching through clothing (Penal Law § 130.00 [3]).

Although a different verdict would not have been unreasonable here, our review of the record confirms that the verdict is not against the weight of the evidence.