People v Boyd P.
[…] "A defendant who has met threshold eligibility requirements, including commission of a qualifying offense and length of incarceration, among other things, may apply for resentencing in accordance with Penal Law § 60.12" (People v James NN., 224 AD3d at 1014-1015, citing CPL 440.47 [1] [a], [c]). Such an application "must include at least two pieces of evidence corroborating the applicant's claim that he or she was, at the time of the offense, a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household as the applicant" (CPL 440.47 [2] [c]). The form of such evidence [*2]may vary, but "[a]t least one piece of evidence must be either a court record, [presentence] report, social services record, hospital record, sworn statement from a witness to the domestic violence, law enforcement record, domestic incident report . . . or order of protection" (CPL 440.47 [2] [c]; see People v James NN., 224 AD3d at 1015). If these evidentiary requirements are not satisfied, "the [reviewing] court shall dismiss the application without prejudice" (CPL 440.47 [2] [d]; see People v James NN., 224 AD3d at 1015).

If the foregoing evidentiary requirements are met, as County Court correctly found them to be here, "the court shall conduct a hearing to aid in making its determination of whether the applicant should be resentenced in accordance with [Penal Law § 60.12]" (CPL 440.47 [2] [e]).