People v Hussain
[…] A jury found defendant guilty of the manslaughter counts, and Supreme Court sentenced him to 20 concurrent prison terms of 5 to 15 years. Defendant appeals.

Defendant first argues that his convictions are legally insufficient and against the weight of the evidence, maintaining that the People failed to establish both the requisite mens rea and causation. We address each aspect of his challenge in turn. As charged here, "[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when . . . [h]e [or she] recklessly causes the death of another person" (Penal Law § 125.15 [1]). In this context, a defendant acts recklessly if he or she "is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk" that death will occur (Penal Law § 15.05 [3]; see People v Gaworecki, 37 NY3d 225, 230 [2021]). "The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation" (Penal Law § 15.05 [3]), and the defendant must "engage in some blameworthy conduct contributing to that risk" (People v Asaro, 21 NY3d 677, 684 [2013]; see People v Li, 34 NY3d 357, 364 [2019]; People v Boutin, 75 NY2d 692, 696 [1990]).