Diluglio v Liberty Mut. Group, Inc.
[…] Auth., 106 AD3d 443, 444 [2013]). In opposition, the plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact (see Cenzon-Decarlo v Mount Sinai Hosp., 101 AD3d 924, 927 [2012]). Accordingly, the Supreme Court should have granted that branch of the defendants' motion which was for summary judgment dismissing the cause of action alleging retaliation in violation of the NYSHRL insofar as asserted against Liberty Mutual.

Under Labor Law § 215, it is unlawful to retaliate against an employee "because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner" (id. § 215 [1] [a] [i]). " '[T]his chapter' refers to any provision of the Labor Law" (Grella v St. Francis Hosp., 149 AD3d 1046, 1049 [2017]).