Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Heitner |
[…] The defendants further demonstrated, prima [*2]facie, that since the plaintiff did not commence this action until 2019, more than six years later, this action was time-barred (see CPLR 213 [4]; U.S. Bank N.A. v Outlaw, 217 AD3d at 722-723).
In opposition, the plaintiff argued that the action was timely because it was commenced within the applicable six-month extension period afforded by CPLR 205 (a). However, the recently enacted Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (L 2022, ch 821) replaced the savings provision of CPLR 205 (a) with CPLR 205-a in actions upon instruments described in CPLR 213 (4) (see id. § 205 [c]). Pursuant to CPLR 205-a, where, as here, an action upon an instrument described under CPLR 213 (4) is timely commenced and is not terminated on certain enumerated grounds, "the original plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months following the termination, provided that the new action would have been timely commenced" and that "service upon the original defendant is completed within such six-month period" (see id. § 205-a [emphasis added]).