Spalter v Spalter
[…] The motion court properly determined that the parties' marriage is valid (see Domestic Relations Law §§ 10, 12, 25), as defendant failed to overcome New York's "strong presumption favoring the validity of . . . marriage" (Matter of McDonald, 276 AD2d 631, 632 [2d Dept 2000]; see also Fisher v Fisher, 250 NY 313, 316-317 [1929]). This strong presumption of the validity of marriage is even greater where, as here, the legitimacy of children is concerned (see Amsellem v Amsellem, 189 Misc 2d 27, 29 [Sup Ct, Nassau County 2001], citing Hynes v McDermott, 91 NY 451 [1883]).

Domestic Relations Law § 12 provides, as relevant, that "[n]o particular form or ceremony is required when a marriage is solemnized as herein provided by a clergyman" if the parties "solemnly declare" in the "presence" of a clergyman and at least one other witness that "they take each other as spouses."