Z.U. v F.U. |
[…] Justice Cooper's words in his October 2, 2015 order are just as relevant here. He wrote:
In a very concrete way, defendant's own malicious actions — which to some extent, sabotaged plaintiff's livelihood — contributed to plaintiff's inability to timely meet his obligations under the Stipulation and the judgment with regard to condominium units. Even if this had not been the case, plaintiff's financial straits, which were fully established by the credible evidence at trial, would be a bar from holding him in contempt of court. DRL § 246 provides that if a party demonstrates that he is "financially unable to comply with the order or judgment to make ... payment," the court shall "relieve him from contempt." Thus, contempt would not be appropriate here because plaintiff's failure to make timely payments were the result of him being "financially unable" to do so.