People ex rel. Bradley v Baxter |
[…] The court, relying upon a finding that petitioner had two or more prior felony convictions, remanded petitioner to the custody of the Monroe County Sheriff (see generally CPL 530.20 [2] [a]). The instant petition followed.
The controversy before this court arises from the impact of bail reform on the existing bail laws. Prior to the enactment of bail reform, CPL 530.20 (2) (a) prohibited a city, town, or village court (collectively lower courts) from ordering recognizance or bail for a defendant charged with any felony offense if they had two or more prior felony convictions (see generally CPL 530.20 [2] [a] ["a (lower) court may not order recognizance or bail when . . . the defendant has two previous felony convictions"]). This "double predicate rule" eliminates a lower court's discretion relative to bail consideration for a felony offense based solely upon a defendant's criminal history to the extent it is comprised of two or more prior felony convictions.