People ex rel. Bradley v Baxter |
[…] In sum, the plain meaning of CPL 510.10 and 530.20, read individually and together, is abundantly clear that qualifying offenses as statutorily defined are the only offenses for which bail or remand may be ordered.
With these parameters in mind, the court now turns to the ambiguity presented within the double predicate rule as it pertains to the interpretation of "felony" (see generally CPL 530.20 [2] [a] ["When the defendant is charged . . . with a felony . . . (a lower court) may not order recognizance or bail when . . . the defendant has two previous felony convictions" (emphasis added)]). "The primary consideration of courts in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature" (Riley v County of Broome, 95 NY2d 455, 463 [2000] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).