People ex rel. Bradley v Baxter |
[…] Stated another way, if an offense is not indicated within subdivision (4) of CPL 510.10, a court is prohibited from ordering bail or remand.
CPL 530.20 ("Securing order by local criminal court when action is pending therein"), which specifically governs the issuance of securing orders by local courts, was also amended by bail reform to include the qualifying offense rule (see generally CPL 530.20 [1] [b]). The Legislature, reiterating precisely the same schema as set forth in CPL 510.10, established the presumption favoring a principal's release on recognizance and an instruction to the court to impose the "least restrictive . . . conditions that will reasonably assure the principal's return to court" and indicated a court's authority to fix bail or commit a principal pending trial "where authorized" (CPL 530.20 [1] [a]; [2]). Furthermore, the statute explicitly authorizes remand for a qualifying offense which is also a felony (see CPL 530.20 [1] [b]).