People ex rel. Bradley v Baxter |
[…] Additional conditions for securing orders are allowed only upon a demonstration that the principal poses a flight risk; however, the court must select the least restrictive means so as to reasonably ensure a principal's appearance—yet another indicator of the Legislature's presumption favoring release. Furthermore, and of significant import, the Legislature has only permitted bail in circumstances wherein a principal is charged with a qualifying offense (see CPL 510.10 [4] ["Where the principal stands charged with a qualifying offense . . . the court . . . [*5]may . . . fix bail"]) and remand where an accused is charged with a qualifying offense which is a felony (see CPL 510.10 [4] ["where the defendant is charged with a qualifying offense which is a felony" (emphasis added)]).