People ex rel. Bradley v Baxter |
[…] "[i]n cases other than as described in paragraph (b) of this subdivision the court shall release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance, unless the court finds on the record or in writing that release on the principal's own recognizance will not reasonably assure the principal's return to court. In such instances, the court shall release the principal under non-monetary conditions, selecting the least restrictive alternative and conditions that will reasonably assure the principal's return to court" (CPL 530.20 [1] [a] [emphasis added]).
And,
"[w]here the principal stands charged with a qualifying offense, the court, unless otherwise prohibited by law, may in its discretion release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance or under non-monetary conditions, fix bail, or, where the defendant is charged with a qualifying offense which is a felony, the court may commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff" (CPL 530.20 [1] [b] [emphasis added]).
Finally,