People ex rel. Bradley v Baxter |
[…] Bail reform tightly controls a court's discretion and curtails its ability to set nonmonetary bail for almost all misdemeanors and nonviolent felonies, yet permits monetary bail for most violent felony offenses. In sum, the threshold consideration under the qualifying offense rule is the instant offense for which a defendant stands accused. Specifically, CPL 510.10 et seq. states,
"[w]hen a principal, whose future court attendance at a criminal action or proceeding is or may be required, comes under the control of a court, such court shall, in accordance with this title, by a securing order release the principal on the principal's own recognizance, release the principal under non-monetary conditions, or, where authorized, fix bail or commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff. In all such cases, except where another type of securing order is shown to be required by law, the court shall release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance, unless it is demonstrated and the court makes an individualized determination that the principal poses a risk of flight to avoid prosecution. If such a finding is made, the court must select the least restrictive alternative and condition or conditions that will reasonably assure the principal's return to court." (CPL 510.10 [1] [emphasis added].)
Additionally,
"[i]n cases other than as described in subdivision four of this section the court shall release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance, unless the court finds on the record or in writing that release on the principal's own recognizance will not reasonably assure the principal's return to court. In such instances, the court shall release the principal under non-monetary conditions, selecting the least restrictive alternative and conditions that will reasonably assure the principal's return to court." (CPL 510.10 [3] [emphasis added].)
Furthermore,
"[w]here the principal stands charged with a qualifying offense [enumerated below], the [*4]court, unless otherwise prohibited by law, may in its discretion release the principal pending trial on the principal's{**79 Misc 3d at 993} own recognizance or under non-monetary conditions, fix bail, or, where the defendant is charged with a qualifying offense which is a felony, the court may commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff." (CPL 510.10 [4] [emphasis added].)
Likewise, the bail reform provisions governing criminal actions pending in local courts set forth the same framework:
"[i]n cases other than as described in paragraph (b) of this subdivision the court shall release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance, unless the court finds on the record or in writing that release on the principal's own recognizance will not reasonably assure the principal's return to court. In such instances, the court shall release the principal under non-monetary conditions, selecting the least restrictive alternative and conditions that will reasonably assure the principal's return to court" (CPL 530.20 [1] [a] [emphasis added]).
And,