People ex rel. Bradley v Baxter |
[…] And,
"[w]here the principal stands charged with a qualifying offense, the court, unless otherwise prohibited by law, may in its discretion release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance or under non-monetary conditions, fix bail, or, where the defendant is charged with a qualifying offense which is a felony, the court may commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff" (CPL 530.20 [1] [b] [emphasis added]).
Finally,
"[w]hen the defendant is charged, by felony complaint, with a felony, the court may, in its discretion, order recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions, or, where authorized, bail or commit the defendant to the custody of the sheriff except as otherwise provided in subdivision one of this section or this subdivision" (CPL 530.20 [2] [emphasis added]).