People ex rel. Bradley v Baxter |
[…] Initially, the statute indicates that bail or remand may be ordered only "where authorized" (see CPL 530.20 [2]). The significance of this language is{**79 Misc 3d at 999} twofold: first, it unequivocally establishes that bail and remand are available securing orders in limited, and specified, circumstances; secondly, usage of "where authorized" mirrors the language of CPL 510.10 which sets forth the bail schema, and specifically, the qualifying offense rule (see generally CPL 510.10 [1] [a court may "where authorized, fix bail or commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff" (emphasis added)]).