J.P. v W.M. |
[…] The Supreme [*2]Court has repeated that "[d]ue process is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the particular situation demands." (Mathews v Eldridge, 424 US 319, 334 [1976], quoting Morrissey v Brewer, 408 US 471, 481 [1972].) Here, the particular situation demands the assignment of counsel for adequate procedural protection.
In other civil court proceedings, the legislature has determined that due process requires the assignment of counsel. Article 2, part 6 of the Family Court Act, section 261 (Legislative findings and purpose) states in part, "Persons involved in certain family court proceedings may face the infringements of fundamental interests and rights, including the loss of a child's society and the possibility of criminal charges, and therefore have a constitutional right to counsel in such proceedings." (Emphasis added.) Family Court Act § 262 (a) allows for the assignment of counsel to respondents in various proceedings, including but not limited to article 10, article 10-A, article 8, article 6, and article 5 proceedings.