J.P. v W.M. |
[…] Notably, this court is not the first to question the due process protections missing from this statute in its present form. In G.W. v C.N., the court found that the statute, as currently written, was unconstitutional because of the lack of adequate due process protection. (G.W. v C.N., 78 Misc 3d 289 [Sup Ct, Monroe County 2022].)
The legislature should remedy this shortcoming by adding a subsection to CPLR article 63-A to include the language found in both the Family Court Act, Family Court Act § 262 (b) and (c), and the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act, SCPA 407 (1) (b) and (2)—"a judge may assign counsel to represent any adult in a proceeding under this act if he determines that such assignment of [*3]counsel is mandated by the constitution of this state or of the United States, and includes such determination in the order assigning counsel" and that "[a]ny order for the assignment of counsel issued under this section shall be implemented as provided in article eighteen-B of the county law."