J.P. v W.M. |
[…] Article 2, part 6 of the Family Court Act, section 261 (Legislative findings and purpose) states in part, "Persons involved in certain family court proceedings may face the infringements of fundamental interests and rights, including the loss of a child's society and the possibility of criminal charges, and therefore have a constitutional right to counsel in such proceedings." (Emphasis added.) Family Court Act § 262 (a) allows for the assignment of counsel to respondents in various proceedings, including but not limited to article 10, article 10-A, article 8, article 6, and article 5 proceedings. More significantly, Family Court Act § 262 (b) contains the following language:
"In addition to the cases listed in subdivision (a) of this section, a judge may assign counsel to represent any adult in a proceeding under this act if he determines that such assignment of counsel is mandated by the constitution of the state of New York or of the United States, and includes such determination in the order assigning counsel"; and as in subdivision (c), "[a]ny order for the assignment of counsel issued under this part shall be implemented as provided in article eighteen-B of the county law."
Likewise, the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act, article 4, includes a statute for the assignment of counsel for civil proceedings. (See SCPA 407, Assignment of counsel for indigent{**79 Misc 3d at 646} persons.) SCPA 407 (1) (b) contains nearly identical language to that found in Family Court Act § 262, and states, "a judge may assign counsel to represent any adult in a proceeding under this act if he determines that such assignment of counsel is mandated by the constitution of this state or of the United States, and includes such determination in the order assigning counsel" and as in subdivision (2), "[a]ny order for the assignment of counsel issued under this section shall be implemented as provided in article eighteen-B of the county law." (SCPA 407.)