‹¯¨ People v Seymour (2023 NY Slip Op 23120)
[…] Thus, the defendant's motion to dismiss based upon a speedy trial violation is denied.

C. Legal Sufficiency of the Accusatory Instrument

The defendant next contends that the accusatory instrument is (1) jurisdictionally defective because it does not support each and every element of the charge (see defendant's affirmation, Point I ¶¶ 14-35) and (2) facially insufficient because it does not contain nonhearsay allegations (see defendant's affirmation, Point II ¶¶ 36-54).

Pursuant to CPL 100.40 (1), an information is sufficient on its face when, inter alia, "[t]he allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information" and "[n]on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." (CPL 100.40 [1] [b], [c].)

1. Jurisdictional Sufficiency