People v Hernandez
[…] Indeed, Gerstenzang's "Handling the DWI Case in New York," widely recognized as the preeminent practitioner's handbook in this field, confusingly states that it is "well settled—and is generally conceded—that PBT evidence is inadmissible at trial" (Peter Gerstenzang & Eric H. Sills, Handling the DWI Case in New York § 7:9 at 194 [2020-2021 ed]). This conclusion is ultimately contradicted by both appellate and trial level decisions admitting such results.

The Statutes

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195 is entitled "Chemical test evidence." It states that in a prosecution for a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192, "the court shall admit evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in the defendant's blood as shown by a test administered pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article." (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195 [1].) Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 then sets forth various requirements for the administration of a chemical test.{**78 Misc 3d at 777}

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (1) (b) governs field tests. This statute states: