People v Hernandez
[…] The Statutes

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195 is entitled "Chemical test evidence." It states that in a prosecution for a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192, "the court shall admit evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in the defendant's blood as shown by a test administered pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article." (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195 [1].) Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 then sets forth various requirements for the administration of a chemical test.{**78 Misc 3d at 777}

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (1) (b) governs field tests. This statute states:

"Every person operating a motor vehicle which has been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall, at the request of a police officer, submit to a breath test to be administered by the police officer. If such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol, the police officer may request such operator to submit to a chemical test in the manner set forth in subdivision two of this section." (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 [1] [b].)