Duffy v Leteri |
[…] The defendant appeals.
Where a contract's material terms are not reasonably definite, the contract is unenforceable (see Toobian v Golzad, 193 AD3d 778, 782 [2021]; 443 Jefferson Holdings, LLC v Sosa, 174 AD3d 486, 487 [2019]). " 'To be enforceable, a contract for the sale of real property must be evidenced by a writing sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds' " (443 Jefferson Holdings, LLC v Sosa, 174 AD3d at 487, quoting O'Hanlon v Renwick, 166 AD3d 890, 891 [2018]; see General Obligations Law § 5-703 [2]). The statute of frauds provides that "[a] contract . . . for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing" (General Obligations Law § 5-703 [2]).