D'Andrea v 3 Unqua Place, LLC
[…] The defendant answered the complaint and asserted a counterclaim for a judgment declaring that the legal description of the defendant's property contained in a deed dated April 19, 2018, sets forth the valid description of the defendant's premises and "that same extends to the bulkhead and wall erected by Defendant." The defendant subsequently moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and on its counterclaim for declaratory relief. In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion, and the defendant appeals.

Real Property Law § 240 (3) provides that "[e]very instrument creating [or] transferring . . . an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law." "The intent of the parties is manifested by the language of the deed, and unless the deed is ambiguous, 'evidence of unexpressed, subjective intentions of the parties is irrelevant' " (Deckoff v W. Manning Family L.P., 193 AD3d 812, 814 [2021], quoting Perry v Edwards, 79 AD3d 1629, 1630