Matter of Silverman v Town of Ramapo |
[…] "A party seeking relief in the nature of mandamus must show a 'clear legal right' to that relief" (Matter of County of Fulton v State of New York, 76 NY2d at 678, quoting Matter of Legal Aid Socy. of Sullivan County v Scheinman, 53 NY2d 12, 16 [1981]; see Matter of Hene v Egan, 206 AD3d at 736).
The petitioner relies on Executive Law § 646 (3) as the basis for his claims. Executive Law § 646 (3) provides: "An individual who has been the victim in this state of a family offense as defined in [Criminal Procedure Law § 530.11 (1)] or [Family Court Act § 812] may, upon alleging that it would be a hardship for him or her to make such complaint in the local jurisdiction in which such offense occurred, make a complaint to any local law enforcement agency in the state regardless of where the act took place. Such local law enforcement agency shall take a police report of the matter, as well as prepare a domestic violence incident report as defined in [Executive Law § 837 (15)] and provide the complainant with a copy of such report free of charge. A copy of the police report and completed domestic violence incident report shall be promptly forwarded to the appropriate law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the location where the incident is reported to have occurred for the purposes of further investigation."
Here, the record shows that the petitioner does not have a cause of action.