Johnson v Cascade Funding Mtge. Trust 2017-1 |
[…] In opposition, Cascade argued that this action was timely commenced pursuant to CPLR 205 (a), as it was commenced within six months of the Supreme Court granting dismissal of the 2011 foreclosure action. However, the recently enacted Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (hereinafter FAPA) (see L 2022, ch 821), replaced the savings provision of CPLR 205 (a) with CPLR 205-a in actions upon instruments described in CPLR 213 (4) (see id. § 205 [c]). Under CPLR 205-a (a), "[i]f an action upon an instrument described under [CPLR 213 (4)] is timely commenced and is terminated in any manner other than a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for any form of neglect, including, but not limited to those specified in [CPLR 3126 (3)], [CPLR 3215], [CPLR 3216] and [CPLR 3404] . . . , or upon a final judgment upon the merits, the original plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months following the termination, provided that the new action would have been timely commenced within the applicable limitations period prescribed by law at the time of the commencement of the prior action and that service upon the original defendant is completed within such six-month period." CPLR 205-a (a) further provides that "[f]or purposes of this subdivision: 1. a successor in interest or an assignee of the original plaintiff shall not be permitted to commence the new action, unless pleading and proving that such assignee is acting on behalf of the original plaintiff."