Sanchez v Tropp |
[…] "A plaintiff in a negligence action moving for summary judgment on the issue of liability must establish, prima facie, that the defendant breached a duty owed to the plaintiff and that the defendant's negligence was a proximate cause of the alleged injuries" (Tsyganash v Auto Mall Fleet Mgt., Inc., 163 AD3d 1033, 1033-1034 [2018]). "[A] violation of a standard of care imposed by the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se" (E.B. v Gonzalez, 208 AD3d 618, 619 [2022] [internal quotation marks omitted]).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 (a) (1) provides that traffic "facing a steady circular green signal may proceed straight through" but "shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1141 provides that "[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection . . . shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate