Skeldon v Faessler |
[…] "To be entitled to summary judgment on the issue of a defendant's liability, a plaintiff does not bear the burden of establishing the absence of his or her own comparative negligence" (Maliakel v Morio, 185 AD3d 1018, 1019 [2020]; see Rodriguez v City of New York, 31 NY3d 312, 324-325 [2018]).
"[A] violation of a standard of care imposed by the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se" (E.B. v Gonzalez, 208 AD3d 618, 619 [2022] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Orellana v Mendez, 208 AD3d 888, 889 [2022]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 (a) provides, inter alia, that "every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop . . . and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection."
"If one party has established that the other party has committed negligence per se, the burden then falls to the opposing party to submit a nonnegligent explanation for the action" (Orellana v Mendez, 208 AD3d at 889).