Frost v Collateral Partners, LLC
[…] In July 2020, the defendant moved, among other things, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) to dismiss the complaint, which was subsequently converted, in part, to a motion [*2]for summary judgment declaring that the loan agreement was not usurious. In an order dated November 19, 2020, the Supreme Court, inter alia, granted that branch of the defendant's motion which was for summary judgment declaring that the loan agreement was not usurious. The plaintiff appeals.

"General Obligations Law § 5-501 (2) prohibits any person from charging, taking, or receiving any money as interest on a loan at a rate exceeding the maximum permissible interest rate" (Adler v Marzario, 200 AD3d 829, 830 [2021]). Pursuant to General Business Law § 46, "no collateral loan broker shall ask, demand or receive any greater rate of interest than four per centum per month." " 'A usurious contract is void and relieves the borrower of the obligation to repay principal and interest thereon' " (Adler v Marzario, 200 AD3d at 830, quoting Roopchand v Mohammed, 154 AD3d 986, 988 [2017]).