People v Waggoner
[…] We decline to exercise our power to review that contention as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice (see CPL 470.15 [6] [a]).

Defendant further contends that the court erred in refusing to include an instruction for justification in defense of premises under Penal Law § 35.20 (3). "A trial court must instruct a jury on the defense of justification 'if on any reasonable view of the evidence, the fact finder might have decided that the defendant's actions were justified' " (People v Cox, 92 NY2d 1002, 1004 [1998]). Penal Law § 35.20 (3) provides, as relevant here, that "[a] person in possession or control of . . . a dwelling . . . , who reasonably believes that another person is committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling . . . , may use deadly physical force upon such other person when he . . . reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of such burglary." Here, the court did not err in refusing to charge justification under section 35.20 (3) inasmuch as "the evidence does not support defendant's argument that he reasonably believed deadly force was necessary to prevent [the victim] from committing [a burglary]" (Cox, 92 NY2d at 1005).