Matter of Brooks v New York State Dept. of Corr. & Community Supervision
[…] To that end, we initially agree with petitioner that Correction Law § 112 (3) did not authorize a subpoena under these circumstances, as the search did not concern petitioner's conduct at a correctional facility or during the performance of community supervision. Nonetheless, as conceded by petitioner, respondent had the authority to issue the subpoena pursuant to Public Officers Law § 61, which permits "[e]very state officer, in any . . . investigation held by him [or her] for the purpose of making inquiry as to the official conduct of any subordinate officer or employee, . . . to issue subpoenas for and require the . . . production of all books and papers relating to any matter under inquiry." In this respect, petitioner contends that respondent failed to provide him with proper notice pursuant to the CPLR. However, while the CPLR is clearly applicable to Public Officers Law § 61 by its plain language, the provisions relied upon by petitioner—CPLR 2303 (a) and 2103 (b)—in asserting