Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Wong
[…] Also, under FAPA, the plaintiff is estopped from asserting that the debt was not validly accelerated by the commencement of the 2008 action based on its lack of standing, and that, therefore, the instant action is timely. CPLR 213 (4), as amended by FAPA, added paragraph (a), which provides that "[i]n any action on an instrument described under this subdivision, if the statute of limitations is raised as a defense, and if that defense is based on a claim that the instrument at issue was accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, a plaintiff shall be estopped from asserting that the instrument was not validly accelerated, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated." Here, since the 2008 action was voluntarily discontinued, and therefore was not "dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated," the plaintiff is estopped under FAPA from asserting that the debt was