People v Alvarenga
[…] Additionally, defense counsel failed to request either an accomplice-in-law or accomplice-in-fact jury instruction with respect to Brenda's testimony. Since accomplice testimony is "marked by obvious self-interest," a defendant " 'may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense' " (People v Sage, 23 NY3d 16, 23 [2014], quoting CPL 60.22 [1]). An accomplice is "a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) [t]he offense charged; or (b) [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged" (CPL 60.22 [2]; see People v Sage, 23 NY3d at 23).