People v Sharlow
[…] We agree with defendant, and the People correctly concede, that criminal sexual act in the first degree (two counts) must be reversed and dismissed as inclusory concurrent counts of predatory sexual assault against a child (see People v Taro, 96 AD3d 1371, 1371-1372 [4th Dept 2012], lv denied 19 NY3d 1001 [2012]). Defendant's contention that incest in the third degree must be dismissed as an inclusory concurrent count of incest in the first degree is moot, as this Court has now dismissed the latter count.

Defendant also contends that County Court abused its discretion in denying his CPL 330.30 (2) motion, without a hearing. "A verdict may be set aside if during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict" (People v Bush, 184 AD3d 1003, 1009 [3d Dept 2020] [internal quotation marks, ellipsis and citations omitted]), lv denied 35 NY3d 1093 [2020]).