Benaim v S2 Corona, LLC |
[…] The plaintiffs failed to demonstrate irreparable injury absent a preliminary injunction because, based on the injuries alleged, the plaintiffs can be adequately compensated by money damages (see Rozen v Russ & Russ, P.C., 76 AD3d 965, 969 [2010]; EdCia Corp. v McCormack, 44 AD3d 991, 994 [2007]).
Further, the plaintiffs failed to demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits (see Melrose Credit Union v Itskovich, 208 AD3d 472, 473 [2022]). Contrary to the plaintiffs' contention, S2's alleged failure to comply with CPLR 5019 (c) does not prevent S2 from enforcing the judgment of foreclosure and sale. CPLR 5019 (c) provides, in part, that "[a] person other than the party recovering a judgment who becomes entitled to enforce it, shall file in the office of the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered . . . a copy of the instrument on which his [or her] authority is based, acknowledged in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded." The plaintiffs contend that S2 lacked standing to enforce the judgment of foreclosure and sale because the record does not reflect that S2 filed, in proper form, an assignment of the judgment of foreclosure and sale or similar document with the County Clerk.