Majid v Hasson |
[…] Supreme Court denied the wife's motion in an order and entered a judgment of divorce incorporating, but not merging, the settlement agreement, thus prompting the wife's appeal.[FN1]
A settlement agreement is a legally binding and enforceable contract subject to enforcement in the same manner as any other contract (see Weddell v Trichka, 200 AD3d 1464, 1464 [3d Dept 2021]; Matter of Dillon v Dillon, 155 AD3d 1271, 1272 [3d Dept 2017]). However, the parties' ability to enter into an enforceable settlement agreement is specifically conditioned upon the provisions of General Obligations Law § 5-311 (see Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [3]; Massari v Massari, 55 Misc 3d 1205[A], 2017 NY Slip Op 50412[U], *7 [Sup Ct, Westchester County 2017]). General Obligations Law § 5-311 prohibits spouses from contracting to dissolve a marriage and "relieve either of his or her liability to support the other in such a manner that he or she will become incapable of self-support and therefore is likely to become a public charge" (see Curran v Curran, 169 AD2d 975, 976 [3d Dept 1991]; Slocum v Slocum, 42 AD2d 56, 57 [3d Dept 1973]).
Initially, the wife argues that due to her lack of proficiency in English, she failed to read the agreement and to comprehend the legal implications of executing same.