People v Caraballo |
[…] Turning to the merits, the People sought to establish defendant's status as a second felony offender by tendering proof that defendant had previously committed a qualifying felony in Massachusetts (see CPL 400.21 [2]). To that end, CPLR 4540 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n official publication, or a copy attested as correct by an officer . . . having legal custody of an official record . . . of any state . . . or of any of its courts . . . is prima facie evidence of such record." Further, "[w]here the copy is attested by an officer of another jurisdiction, it shall be accompanied by a certificate that such officer has legal custody of the record, and that his [or her] signature is believed to be genuine, which certificate shall be made by a judge of a court of record of