R.I. v De Rosa
[…] The evidence submitted in this case, is even more substantial than that which was submitted by the Plaintiff in Tsang.

Further, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1112 states that pedestrians facing a "walking person" sign may proceed across the roadway and shall be given the right of way by other traffic. Section 4-03 of the New York City Traffic Rules mirrors state law in that "vehicular traffic shall yield the right of way to pedestrians facing a "walking figure" signal to allow them to cross the roadway. VTL §1111 [a][l] states that "traffic facing a steady circular green signal . . . shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited." Finally, VTL § 1146 states that "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any . . . pedestrian upon any roadway."