R.I. v De Rosa
[…] Section 4-03 of the New York City Traffic Rules mirrors state law in that "vehicular traffic shall yield the right of way to pedestrians facing a "walking figure" signal to allow them to cross the roadway. VTL §1111 [a][l] states that "traffic facing a steady circular green signal . . . shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited." Finally, VTL § 1146 states that "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any . . . pedestrian upon any roadway." It is clear to this court based upon the evidence provided that the defendant operator violated these statutes, and therefore summary judgment is appropriate on the issue of liability with respect to [*4]defendant Alyssa DeRosa.